loading
Loading more images and videos...

Thomasset’s frog fact file

Thomasset’s frog description

Also known as
Thomasset’s Seychelles frog.
Synonyms
Nesomantis thomasseti.
Top

Thomasset’s frog status

Thomasset's frog is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List Find out more

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be amphibians

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.redlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Thomasset's frog on moss  
Thomasset's frog on moss

© Naomi Doak

Naomi Doak
nomes06@gmail.com
http://www.natureseychelles.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Thomasset’s frog (Sooglossus thomasseti ) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-amphibians

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science samphibians

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilySooglossidae
GenusSooglossus