A highly sociable species, the galah is frequently seen in large flocks that may number up to 1,000 individuals (2) (3). Huge flocks come together to roost (7), often performing noisy acrobatics before settling down for the night (2) (3), and outside of the breeding season large groups may gather to feed. These groups often mix with other cockatoo species (2).
The galah typically feeds on the ground (2) (5), where it gathers a range of seeds, from cereals to grasses (2) (6) (7). It also takes a range of other foods, including berries, buds, flowers and insect larvae (2). Although this species may potentially help to control certain weeds, it can also do considerable damage to crops (2) (3) (7).
In hot weather, flocks of birdss may spend much of the day sheltering among trees and shrubs (3) (7). This small cockatoo is well adapted to the hot, arid conditions of inland Australia, being able to tolerate high temperatures and considerable periods of dehydration. The galah produces concentrated urine to minimise water loss, and is also able to rehydrate by drinking salty water (6).
Galahs mate for life (2) (7), and the male displays to the female by strutting towards her, bobbing and waving his head and raising his crest while giving soft calls and clicking his bill. The male may also perform acrobatics in the air (2). In the north of its range, the birds typically breeds between February and June or July, but in other areas it usually breeds from July to December, or even to February (2) (7).
The female birds lays between two and six white eggs in a hollow in a tree, usually a eucalypt (2) (6). The galah has a habit of stripping bark away from around the entrance to the nest (2), and is the only species of cockatoo known to line its nest with leaves (6). This species may also sometimes nest on cliff ledges. Many pairs of galahs often nest close together (2).
Both the male and female birds help to incubate the eggs (2) (7), which hatch after about 22 to 26 days (6). The young galahs leave the nest at about 46 to 60 days old (6), but may continue to be fed by the adults for several more weeks (2). The survival rate of young galahs is quite low (2) (7), but individuals that survive can potentially live for over 40 years (2).