loading
Loading more images and videos...

Frey’s damselfly fact file

Frey’s damselfly description

Also known as
Siberian bluet.
Synonyms
Agrion freyi, Coenagrion hylas.
Size
Length: 33 - 38 mm Frey’s damselfly biology

Dragonflies and damselflies (Odonata) start their life as aquatic larvae or naiads, passing through a series of developmental stages or ‘stadia’, undergoing several moults as they grow. Before the final moult (emergence), metamorphosis occurs in which the larvae transform into the adult form. After emergence, adults undergo a pre-reproductive phase known as the maturation period, and this is when individuals normally develop their full adult colour Frey’s damselfly range

Frey’s damselfly is invertebrates_freshwater

Frey’s damselfly habitat

Found in clear, shallow, mountain lakes densely bordered with sedges and sometimes with areas of slow running water, such as from incoming streamlets, between 800 and 1600 metres above sea level Frey’s damselfly status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 Frey’s damselfly threats

With only seven small reproducing populations out of 14 localities recorded over a restricted area of Austria (around 500 km²), Frey’s damselfly is the rarest damselfly in Europe. In Germany, the damselfly is now regionally extinct. Threats to this subspecies are thought to include water pollution, changes in water regimes, eutrophication, the introduction of fish and climatic change. This damselfly appears to be a habitat specialist, dependant invertebrates_freshwater

Frey’s damselfly conservation

Frey’s damselfly is listed on Annex II of the EU Habitats Directive and Annex II of the Bern Convention

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

Authenticated (18/12/2006) by Jean-Pierre Boudot, CNRS, Université Henri Poincaré Nancy I, France.

Top

Glossary

Eutrophication
Excessive growth of aquatic plants that occurs when dissolved nutrients such as phosphorus and nitrogen run-off into lakes and ponds, which also ultimately increases the plant death rate with the result that the bacterial decomposition of the dead plants uses invertebrates_freshwater

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Dijkstra, K.D.B. and Lewington, R. (2006) Field Guide to the Dragonflies of Britain and Europe. British Wildlife Publishing, Gillingham.
  3. UNEP-WCMC Species Database (August, 2006)
    http://sea.unep-wcmc.org/isdb/species.cfm?source=Animals&genus=Coenagrion&species=hylas&tabname=legal
  4. Idaho Museum of Natural History (August, 2006)
    http://imnh.isu.edu/digitalatlas/bio/insects/drgnfly/coenfam/coendex.htm
  5. O’Toole, C. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Insects and Their Allies. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  6. Landmann, A., Lehmann, G., Mungenast, F. and Sonntag, H. (2005) Die Libellen Tirols. Berenkamp Verlag, Germany.
X
Close

Image credit

Male Frey's damselfly  
Male Frey's damselfly

© Jean-Pierre Boudot

Jean-Pierre Boudot
CNRS, LIMOS - UMR 7137
Université Henri Poincaré Nancy I
Faculté des Sciences
Boulevard des Aiguillettes
BP 239
Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy Cedex
F-54506
France
jean-pierre.boudot@limos.uhp-nancy.fr

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Frey’s damselfly (Coenagrion hylas freyi) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-invertebrates_freshwater

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science sinvertebrates_freshwater

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOdonata
FamilyCoenagrionidae
GenusCoenagrion