The South American fur seal breeds between mid-October and mid-January, although the exact timing of births varies between colonies After giving birth and then mating again, the female South American fur seal begins to make foraging trips out to sea, alternating these with time spent ashore nursing the pmammals
Although the seasonal movements of male and juvenile South American fur seals are not well known, most females remain near the breeding grounds throughout the year South American fur seal range
As its common name suggests, the South American fur seal occurs along both the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of South America, with a discontinuous distribution from Peru to Chile and from southern Brazil to Tierra del Fuego, and around the Falkland Islands South American fur seal habitat
This species breeds on land, with colonies generally found on rocky coasts, in caves, on ledges above the shoreline, or in areas strewn with boulders South American fur seal status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List South American fur seal threats
The South American fur seal has a large population which is believed to be increasing, and is not mammals
Further threats to the South American fur seal include accidental entanglement in fishing gear, pollution, oil spills, illegal exploitation as bait for the king crab fishery (although this is now likely to be decreasing), and a reduction in prey as a result of intensive commercial fishing
Find out more
To find out more about the South American fur seal and its conservation, see:
For more information on conservation in the Falkland Islands, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be mammals
- An organism that feeds on flesh. The term can also be used to refer to a mammal in the order Carnivora.
- From the Greek for ‘head-foot’, a class of molluscs that occur only in marine habitats. All species have grasping tentacles, and either an internal or external shell. Includes nautiloids, cuttlefish, squids, octopuses, and extinct ammonites and belemnites.
- Continental shelf
- A region of relatively shallow water, not usually deeper than 200 metres, surrounding each of the continents.
- Diverse gromammals
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
Jefferson, T.A., Leatherwood, S. and Webber, M.A. (1993) FAO Species Identification Guide. Marine Mammals of the World. FAO, Rome. Available at:
Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
Reijnders, P., Brasseur, S., van der Toorn, J., van der Wolf, P., Boyd, I., Harwood, J., Lavigne, D. and Lowry, L. (1993) Seals, Fur Seals, Sea Lions, and Walrus. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Seal Specialist Gromammals
CITES (September, 2010)
Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Arnould, J.P.Y. (2002) Southern fur seals, Arctocephalus spp. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds.) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California.
Seal Conservation Society - South American Fur Seal (Arctocephalus australis) (September, 2010)
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. (2000) Mammals of the Neotropics. Volume 3. The Central Neotropics: Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Phillips, A.V. and Stirling, I. (2001) Vocal repertoire of South American fur seals, Arctocephalus australis: structure, function, and context. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 79(3): 420-437.
Cassini, M.H., Szteren, D. and Fernández-Juricic, E. (2004) Fence effects on the behavioural responses of South American fur seals to tourist approaches. Journal of Ethology, 22: 127-133.