-->
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Przewalski's horse fact file

Przewalski's horse description

Also known as
Takh, Takhi.
Size
Head-body length: 210 cm Przewalski's horse biology

Przewalski's horse feeds on grasses and other plants, while in captivity it also takes hay and grain Przewalski's horse range

Wild horses (Equus ferus) lived in Europe and Asia 10 to 15 thousand years ago before being pushed back to the furthest limits of their range Przewalski's horse habitat

Przewalski's horse occmammals

Przewalski's horse status

Przewalski's horse is classified as Endangered (EN) by the IUCN Red List Przewalski's horse threats

Habitat degradation, human activities including hunting and conflict, along with competition with domestic livestock for water and forage were all thought to be responsible for driving the extinction of Przewalski's horse in the wild in the 1960s Przewalski's horse conservation

After the subspecies became Extinct in the Wild, it clung on in a number of small populations in various zoos around the world. In 1977, the Foundation for the Preservation and Protection of the Przewalski's horse (FPPPH) was established in the Netherlands with the long-term aim of returning this ancient horse to the wild Find out more

For further information on the conservation of Przewalski's horse: 

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (07/05/02) by Inge Bouman. Chairman, FPPPH.
http://www.treemail.nl/takh

Top

Glossary

Gestation
The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
Hybridisation
Cross-breeding between two different species or subspecies.
Inbreeding
The breeding of closely related individuals. An inbred population usually has less genetic variability and this is generally disadvantageous for its long-term survival and success.
Subspecies
A different race of a species, which is geographically separated from other populations of that species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopaedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  3. CITES (July, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. Animal Diversity Web (April, 2002)
    http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/equus/e._caballus_przewalskii$narrative.html
  5. Bouman, I. (2002) Pers. comm.
  6. Foundation for the Preservation and Protection of the Przewalski's Horse (September, 2009)
    http://www.treemail.nl/takh
  7. The Takhi Story (April, 2002)
    http://www.takhi.org
X
Close

Image credit

Gromammals

© Brian McDairmant / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPerissodactyla
FamilyEquidae
GenusEquus