In the arid terrain of their habitat, Arabian leopards require large territories in order to find enough food and water to survive Traditional prey of the Arabian leopard include species such as the Arabian tahr (Hemitragus jayakari), mountain gazelle (Gazella gazella), Nubian ibex (Capra nubiana), Cape hare (Lepus capensis cheesmani) and rock hyrax (Procavia capensis), but in some areas these species have declined so dramatically due to hunting and overgrazing that the leopards have been forced to occasionally prey mammals
Arabian leopard range
Formerly common throughout the Arabian Peninsula, only small scattered Arabian leopard populations now remain. A few individuals are confined to the Negev Desert in the north of Arabia, and in the south, populations are known from just one location in the Republic of Yemen and one in the Sultanate of Oman Arabian leopard habitat
The Arabian leopard is found in rugged mountains, preferably where permanent water sources occur Arabian leopard status
The Arabian leopard is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List Arabian leopard threats
The Arabian leopard clings to a desperately precarious existence. With an official estimate of probably no more than 250 mature individuals, and a declining trend, this cat edges ever closer to the jaws of extinction Arabian leopard conservation
Fortunately, the situation is much more hopeful in Oman than in Yemen, with the leopards of the Dhofar Mountains benefiting from comprehensive conservation measures To this end, a surge in conservation effort ermammals
Despite all these conservation measures, the Arabian leopard still has dangerously low numbers and is extremely vulnerable to the threat of extinction. The most important identified need of this unique cat is to urgently safeguard it and its prey species in the Jabal Samhan Nature Reserve, possibly the last viable refuge of the species
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi
is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Find out more
For more information on the Arabian leopard:
Authenticated (27/06/2006) by Dr. Andrew Spalton, Office of the Advisor for Conservation of the Environment, Diwan of Royal Court Muscat, Sultanate of Oman.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- In its original or natural position or range.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occmammals
IUCN Red List (June, 2006)
BBC Online: Science and Nature (April, 2006)
UAE Interact: Comprehensive news and information on the United Arab Emirates (April, 2006)
CITES (January, 2006)
Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife in Sharjah (April, 2006)
Hellyer, P. and Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, United Arab Emirates.
Spalton, J.A. and Al Hikmani, H.M. (1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM) The leopard Panthera pardus in the Arabian Peninsula; distribution and sub-species status. Cat News (IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Gromammals
Spalton, J.A., Al Hikmani, H.M., Jahdhami, M.H., Ibrahim, A.A.A., Bait Said, A.S. and Willis, D. (1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM) STATUS REPORT FOR THE ARABIAN LEOPARD Panthera pardus nimr IN THE SULTANATE OF OMAN. Cat News (IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Gromammals
Spalton, J.A., Al Hikmani, H.M., Willis, D. and Bait Said, A.S. (2006) Endangered Arabian leopards Panthera pardus nimr persist in the Jabal Samhan Nature Reserve, Sultanate of Oman. Oryx, 40(3): 1 - 10.
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.