Slender parrot-pea (Almaleea capitata)

Slender parrot-pea
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Slender parrot-pea fact file

Slender parrot-pea description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderFabales
FamilyLeguminosae
GenusAlmaleea (1)

Information on the slender parrot-pea (Almaleea capitata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Dillwynia capitata, Dillwynia capitata variety uliginosa.
Top

Slender parrot-pea status

The slender parrot-pea is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Slender parrot-pea  
Slender parrot-pea

© Colin Bower – www.FloraPhoto.com.au

Colin Bower
Post Office Box 300, Orange, NSW 2800
Australia
Tel: +612 63690252
enquiries@floraphoto.com.au
http://www.floraphoto.com.au/

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Slender parrot-pea (Almaleea capitata) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top